Extra stills from Me Too, Flower!


Me Too, Flower! premiered today on MBC and while I’m interested in how it turned out because it’s written by the writer of both My Name is Kim Sam Soon and What’s Up, Fox, I still have no inclination to watch it for myself. Just watching a six minute trailer for it sent me off reeling. As much as I love that writer, I don’t think I can stomach Lee Jia. Sorry, but no. Too bad, since I think Yoon Shi Yoon is a cutie.

Anyhoo, since I’m currently unmotivated to do what I’m supposed to be doing right now, here’s a random conversation I made up involving the latest stills released on the drama’s website. Yes, it’s completely stupid and nonsensical but oh well.

Scene I: Why it sucks to be a pretty boy.

Dammit, where’s that hot coffee when I need it? Now it’s all cold. This is why I freaking hate to run errands for the Chief all day during my shift. Ugh!

*sees boy across the street*

Hey, hey you there! Yeah, I’m talkin’ to you, the guy-who’s-prettier-than-me. Come here!

Who, me? *walks over*

Um, hi. Did you need something?

My coffee’s cold. Get me another cup. Right now. No wait — get me two cups. Do it. Now. Run!  Why are you still here? Y’know I’ve got handcuffs in my car, right?

*impatient* Excuse me, ma’am, but can’t you just do it yourself? I mean, the coffee shop is just a block away and you have a car so… *receives death glare*

…  a-a-and I’m uh, e-e-expecting to receive a call so I can return this stupid chair to someone…

[Five minutes later]

ARGH! This is just not my day. Sometimes having a pretty face just gives me a huge headache and attracts all the wrong types of noonas.

—————————————————

Scene II: The Failure of Pick-up Lines.

The night’s been perfect so far — I’ve got a girl in my apartment and we’re drinking wine. Yeeee.

Hmm, now what should I say to make this night even more romantic?

*clears throat*

“So apart from being sexy, what else do you do for a living? I hope you’re not too tired, because you’ve been running through my mind all day long.”

…………………………………………

No, was that a bad one?

The End.

Hope that wasn’t too painful to read. I actually had a random dude use a pick-up line on me a few weeks back, which I’ll share. I actually didn’t even hear him, so I walked past him. It wasn’t until my friends told me later that I found out and laughed. It went like this: “Hey girl. You’re so hot you’ve got my tongue tied.”

Yeah, that was pretty bad, wasn’t it? Got any better pick-up lines? Feel free to add the lamest or best one you’ve heard in your life!  😛

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Extra stills from Me Too, Flower!

    • LOL. I don’t get what was going on in this post, either. Lol, did I not tell you? Must’ve forgot. It wasn’t that big of a deal, but it was pretty hilarious since I would’ve remained oblivious if it weren’t for M.

  1. Haha, randomness FTW!

    I read DB’s recap of Ep 1, and LJA’s char actually adresses YSY’s char as Ajusshi?!! What the frack?! Cannot accept that yaiks..

    • Hahaha. Thanks, m’dear. There are times like today that I re-read my posts and wonder if perhaps I was actually drunk when writing them. ><"

      SERIOUSLY! I can't believe that Lee Jia calls him an ahjusshi. That's just… plain wrong. Ugh. Which is why I really can't last an hour — no, fifteen minutes of that drama. Will stick to just recaps for now, or move onwards to finish my list of to-watch dramas!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s